HEAVEN ONLY KNOWS WHERE THIS THING WILL GO, WILL I EVER KNOW?

Welcome to makeupallies!


A beauty blog for the new, old, in-between, and dedicated beauty buff. I offer glimpses into my makeup routine and a connection to other bloggers. You will find tips and advice along the way. So, please follow the Makeupallies blog as well as other social media and enjoy yourself looking around!


xoxo,

k.k

Tuesday, January 19, 2010

FOTD: Airbrushed Pink Lilacs

Hola beauty buffs!*_*! How is everyone doing now that we've started a new year? Well, I hope! Wish me good luck with my new job working as a Teaching Assistant tomorrow. With God's grace, I'll be aiding grade ones with either literacy or numeracy work. 
Below are a few photos of a look I did using the Coastal Scents 42 Double Stack Palette for the first time, along with some Coastal Scents brushes. They really did make all the difference in terms of application. Obviously I will be doing a haul, review and post featuring those items and the Manly Palette that I've had for a while. I haven't seen many reviews on either palette, so maybe you'll read/watch mine?







Thanks again to all those who visit and comment, please come back!*_*! Click Follow with Google Friend Connect.
xoxo, Krystia

4 comments:

lindah said...

coastal scents.. I just really don't like that company! hahaha, I will not buy from them unless I really had to (such as brushes that I'm desperate for and empty 3g jars!). I really don't like how they sent stuff to popular youtubers and they just raved about the product!! Likeeee... they didn't even say the bad stuff about it like they're saying about things they review now and it's like what a waste of money for buying their 88 palette! LOL.. I'm not gonna lie, it's great to keep around for contest but other than that it smells like crayon and has bad pigmentation and it's chalky!

Anywho, pretty purple-pinks! ^_^ I haven't rocked purple in a while so maybe I'll consider using purples tomorrow :)

BTW, my revlon one matches but I have another one in 320 for the normal/dry skin colorstay and it is SO MUCH DARKER than the 350!! I thought as the numbers increase they're suppose to get darker?! o_O! Oh well, the best thing to do it buy it at CVS when they're having a bogo and take your mac bottle with you and compare it! Revlon kinda skips shades so I'm sure you're gonna have to buy 2 and just mix it when you apply! But hey, if you get it on bogo (ulta is having buy 2 get 1 free right now) then it's not too bad of a deal and cvs will accept opened makeup. I bring my studio fix sample I got from the mac store with me when I go look for foundations because I know it matches me pretty well, although in the sun it looks a little darker but it's good enough! :)

Sorry this is like a spam comment! LOL xD

Becky (everyday makeup) said...

I cant belive I missed this post. You look amazing. The colors of the eyeshadows really suits you well.

I forgot that you are from the Bahamas. What kind of drugstores do you guys have?

rayqueenbee said...

Hi dear, I have a blog awards for u too, check out my blog for more details. :)

Krystia-HouseofKrystia said...

@ Lindah:- Thanks, even for the ramble.

@ Becky:- You're too sweet, thank you! And yea, I live in The Bahamas, and we have lots of drugstores, but they're not like 'super centers', such as CVS or anything.

@ Rayqueenbee:- Thank you for the Blog Award!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...